Comparative analysis of the interaction of Rad51 recombinase and tumor suppressor BRCA2 aimed at drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morimatsu Masami  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70241370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 和彦  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGURO Toshina (OONUMA Toshina)  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA損傷修復 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 放射線感受性 / BRCA2 / Rad51
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards a better understanding of the molecular mechanisms of mammary tumor development in dogs, this study was focused on breast cancer tumor suppressor protein BRCA2 and its interacting recombinase Rad51 for an attempt to provide the basis of pure research leading to novel drug development and therapy for various mammals including dogs. Polymorphisms of canine BRCA2 affecting interaction with Rad51and reduced expression levels of BRCA2 in canine mammary tumors were found. Moreover, novel regulation mechanisms were shown for androgen receptor (AR) that is an BRCA2 interacting molecule.