Project/Area Number |
26450402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Toshihiro 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 正一郎 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
酒井 洋樹 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
松山 勇人 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80345800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IINO Satoshi 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242854)
Research Collaborator |
TANAHASHI Yasuyuki 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授
NAITO Kiyotada 岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科
SOBUE Yuki 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
NAGANO Hiroshi 岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科
ALOM Froj 岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科
SUZUKI Kasumi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
SAKUMA Emi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
IKEDA Tomomi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
MIYAKAWA Masumi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
ITO Atsushi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
WADA Yoshiaki 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非神経性アセチルコリン / ムスカリン受容体 / 受容体サブタイプ / ノックアウトマウス / 胃粘膜細胞 / 増殖制御 / M2サブタイプ / M3サブタイプ / ガストリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we have tested a hypothesis that acetylcholine regulate the differentiation and proliferation of gastric mucosal and smooth muscle cells through M2 and M3 subtypes of muscarinic receptor. Using M2 or M3 subtype knockout (KO) mouse, morphological and functional differences between each KO mouse and wild type (WT) mouse were investigated in gastric mucosa and smooth muscle tissues. The results suggest that M2 subtype is involved in inhibitory regulation of cell proliferation process in gastric mucosa cells including epithelial cells, surface mucous cells and chief cells. On the other hand, it has been suggested that M3 subtype implicate in facilitatory regulation of cell proliferation process in gastric smooth muscle cells.