Molecular analysis of inhibition mechanisms of feline infectious peritonitis virus replication by cyclosporin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIKAZU  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50291159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス感染症 / ネコ伝染性腹膜炎 / ネココロナウイルス / サイクロスポリン / シクロフィリン / ウイルス複製制御 / 抗ウイルス薬 / ネコウイルス性感染症 / Pin1 / ウイルス複製 / 抗ウイルス剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is a viral infectious disease and lethal. We previously found that cyclosporin A (CsA) inhibits FIP virus (FIPV) replication in vitro and in vivo. We made cellular cyclophilin (Cyp) mutants which binds CsA less than with a wild type Cyp and transfected them into fcwf-4 cells. Consequently, these mutants suppressed FIPV replication less than those in transfected into the cells with the wild type Cyp. These findings show that CsA competitively binds the binding domain of Cyp with any cellular and/or viral factors.