The role of mTORC1 in renal pathogenesis of Astrin-deficient rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROETSU  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50277662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Hidenori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00806490)
TOCHIGI Yuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40571576)
KATAYAMA Kentro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50508869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓 / 発生 / 線維化 / ネフロン / mTOR / Astrin / astrin / apoptosis / chonic kidney disease / nephron / mesenchymal cell / kidney / 慢性腎臓病 / 器官発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule-associated protein, Astrin, is required for normal progression of mitosis. In interphase, Astrin also regulates mTORC1 pathway by binding to Raptor, which is essential for the activation of mTORC1. In the present study, we examined the role of Astrin in normal renal development and renal pathogenesis using Astrin-deficient rats.
Astrin is expressed in nephron-progenitor-mesenchymal (MM) cells. Astrin-deficient MM cells showed abnormal stemness and increased apoptosis, that is accompanied by the activation of mTORC1. Furthermore, renal fibrosis progressed with age in Astrin-deficient rats was apparently attenuated by mTORC1 inhibitor. A series of experiments demonstrate the function of Astrin and mTORC1 in renal development and renal pathogenesis.