Development of a novel cryopreservation method of canine sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hishinuma Mitsugu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30183578)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Yusuke
TAKASHIMA Rei
SHIMIZU Hisako
MORIYA Hikari
ADACHI Naoki
NISHIMURA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / 精子 / 低温保存 / 運動性 / 精子運動解析装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm motility characteristics were examined by computer assisted sperm analysis system (SMAS) in fertile and infertile dogs. Motility parameters of frozen-thawed dog sperm were superior in the extender supplemented with disaccharide than monosaccharide. Type and binding mode of monosaccharide in disaccharide also affected motility parameters of frozen-thawed dog sperm. Cryopreservation of dog sperm affected morphometric findings of sperm head. In bovine semen, refrigeration affected sperm motility parameters.