Study on the diagnostic significance of lipid peroxidation markers in obese dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 研究員 (10644536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Toshiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70184257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 犬 / 猫 / 脂質過酸化マーカー / 細分化リポ蛋白質分画 / 抗脂質過酸化酵素 / アディポカイン / コレステロール / 脂質過酸化先生物 / 肥満犬猫 / 蓄積脂質の質的評価 / リポ蛋白質の細分画 / 脂質過酸化生成物 / 肥満犬 / 肥満猫 / 脂質の質的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to properly evaluate the obesity of dogs and cats, it is necessary to evolve from the "quantitative indicator of accumulated lipids" to "qualitative index of accumulated lipids", focusing on lipid peroxidation marker I try to establish as a new marker. In dogs and cats, both paraoxokinase activity and allyl esterase activity of paraoxokinase (PON-1) could be measured. It was found that PON-1, an endogenous anti-lipid peroxidase, correlated with smaller particle size HDL cholesterol in normal dogs. Regarding oxidized LDL, there is a low relevance to dog and cat obesity, but some of obesity group showed several highs, and the possibility that it will be a useful marker showing symptoms of some disease has increased.It was also found that synthetic cholesterol is trend to be higher than in the absorption cholesterol in obesity cat's protein cholesterol.