In-depth analysis of the SRBD1 gene region in canine glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kanemaki Nobuyuki  麻布大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40139530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MEGURO Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60508802)
Research Collaborator ENDO Lisa
NANBA Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a degenerative optic neuropathy that is associated with elevated intraocular pressure. We previously reported a significant association between the SRBD1 SNPs and glaucoma in humans and dogs. The purpose of this study was to clarify the contribution of SRBD1 in the development of glaucoma and we performed an in-depth of the SRBD1 gene region in several dog breeds.
In this study, we identified the intronic SNP in SRBD1 which exhibited the strongest association with glaucoma in both Shiba-Inus and Shih-Tzus. We also identified another intronic SNP showing a suggestive association with glaucoma in American Cocker Spaniels, Miniature Dachshunds, and Beagles. The functional analysis suggested that these SNPs affect gene expression of SRBD1.