Project/Area Number |
26450445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KISO Yasuo 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授
KANO Kiyoshi 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授
TAKESHITA Ai 和歌山医大, 医学部, 任期付研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | metalloprotease / ADAM / uterine NK cells / placenta / vasodilation / angiogenesis / 胎盤 / 血管 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 子宮NK細胞 / 血管形成 / 流産 / ADAMDEC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Existence of a disintegrin and metalloprotease-like decysin (ADAMDEC-1) has been confirmed in the mouse placenta, but their reproductive function is unclear. We examined ADAMDEC-1 regarding the distribution and appearance patterns in the normal mouse placenta and effects on the placental capillaries and epithelial cells.This study showed the possibilities that ADAMDEC-1 is produced from the uterine NK cells in mouse placentas. Uterine NK cells seemed to release ADAMDEC-1 to maternal blood circulation and transit to fetal side of placenta. ADAMDEC-1 may help placental vasodilation and angiogenesis, and promote nutritional exchanges and fetal growth in placenta.