Identification of iodine accumulation-related genes for the production of iodine-rich crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tatsuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50334636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ヨウ素 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / 生態型 / GWAS / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficiency of iodine, an essential micronutrient, is a global health issue. The goal of this study is to develop iodine-rich crops to contribute to the eradication of iodine deficiency. Since molecular mechanisms and genes related to iodine accumulation in plants are not fully understood, this study aimed at identification of genes related to iodine accumulation by a genetic approach using Arabidopsis thaliana as a model system. Several genomic regions probably associate with iodine accumulation in shoot or root of Arabidopsis seedlings were identified.