Development of one-pot multistep reaction using reaction field and its application to synthetic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Daisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00338691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応場 / 可溶性ポリマー / ワンポット反応 / ポリマー / 有機合成化学 / 水中反応 / 多段階反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of versatile one-pot multistep synthesis, we utilized soluble polymer. In Mannich reaction, we studied solvents, substrates, polymers, and we were able to obtain the desired compound in good yield with aqueous media, using PEG-dimethyl ether as the best polymer. Then, various substrates, reagents were tested, and we found that the figure of reaction field remarkably differed by the order of addition of substrates and reagents. In addition, the difference of the figure apparently affected the reaction yield.