Development of sustained release formulation by using crystal transition of active ingredient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Itai Shigeru  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80453059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩尾 康範  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433022)
野口 修治  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60237823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssustained release / gastro-floating / Clarithromycin / polymorphism / クラリスロマイシン / 結晶転移 / 胃内滞留製剤 / 製造コスト削減 / 胃内浮遊性製剤 / ヘリコバクタピロリ除菌 / 溶融造粒 / 高薬物含有微粒子 / 放射光X線CT / 放出制御製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarithromycin(CAM) has 2 crystal forms at ambient temperature and meta-stable crystal(FormⅠ) transforms to stable crystal(FormⅡ) and hydrate(FormⅣ) immediately by contact with water. By using this property, we succeeded in development of highly --loaded CAM sustained release formulation with 0-order manner and gastro-floating formulation. FormⅡ can be obtained by dispersion in water-filtration-drying processes or heat treatment(150℃). Since these treatment lead to increase API cost, we tried and establish the transformation of FormⅠto FromⅡ during the manufacturing process of CAM formulation.