Physiological function of phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate in oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takasuga Shunsuke  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90375262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate physiological functions of phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate (PI(3,5)P2) in the central nervous system (CNS), we generated and analyzed CNS-specific type III phosphatidylinositol phosphate kinase (PIPKIII)-deficient mice. These mutant mice showed the severe demyelination in the brain, which suggest that PI(3,5)P2 regulates the myelination in CNS. Futhermore, the cell lineage-specific deletion of PIPKIII gene revealed that PIPKIII in oligodendrocytes but not neurons had essential roles for the myelination.