fundamental Study on the mechanism of GPCR trafficking to cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonao  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40431762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体蛋白質共役型受容体 / ロイコトリエンB4 / リン酸化 / BLT1 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 細胞内輸送 / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BLT1 is expressed in phagocytic and immune cells and plays crucial roles in various inflammatory diseases. Although BLT1 is phosphorylated upon stimulation with LTB4, precise functions of this modification remain elusive. We determined all phosphorylated sites, basal and ligand-induced modification residues of BLT1. The ligand-induced phosphorylations occurred at different concentration of LTB4, and each modification facilitated basal phosphorylations. Because the concentration of LTB4 exposed to BLT1 on leukocytes is raised gradually during migration toward inflammatory sites, the degree of phosphorylations could be enhanced in parallel with increase in LTB4. At high LTB4, deficiencies in the phosphorylations impaired chemotaxis and degranulation in BLT1 expressing cells. These results suggest that the phosphorylations of BLT1 recognize a rise in LTB4, resulting in the precise migration toward inflammatory regions and initiation of local responses, e.g., degranulation.