The roles of teh endocrine factor,Fgf21, in gastrointestinal absorption of nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Morichika  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA YUKI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40421284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外分泌因子 / FGF / 肝臓 / FGF21 / 脂肪酸 / 代謝 / 産生誘導 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF21, one of FGFs, markedly improves carbohydrate and lipid metabolism and is expected to be a new drug for metabolic diseases from its pharmacological action. In this study, we have shown that oral administration of linseed oil, one of the dietary oils, increased the level of serum FGF21 in mice. Treatment with a variety of non-esterified fatty acids of mice orally and of primary-cultured hepatocytes suggested that alpha-linolenic acid contained in the linseed oil could increase serum FGF21 levels. We also found that severe hepatic steatosis developed in mice fed linseed oil for 16 weeks compared with in those fed lard, maybe through the induction of FGF21. It is suggested that non-esterified fatty acids from adipocyte lipolysis induced by FGF21 may be the cause of hepatic steatosis.