The role of microglia in ASDs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Ryuta  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (90431890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクログリア / シナプス / 自閉症 / 海馬 / シナプス刈り込み / シナポトーシス / カスパーゼ / 培養切片 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective elimination of inappropriate synapses is fundamental to the refinement of neural circuits. Deficits in synapse elimination are suggested in autism spectrum disorders (ASDs). Here we investigated whether and how the deficits in synapse elimination in the hippocampus are involved in the pathogenesis of ASDs. We found that the deficits in microglia-mediated synapse elimination induce excess synaptic connections in the dentate gyrus-CA3 neural circuits in ASDs. Thus, we propose that the regulation of microglial activity is a key to suppress the development of ASDs.