Studies on androgenic and angiotensin system inhibitors for inhibiting the progression of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tamaki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40453691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細山田 真  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
土屋 雅勇  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80398586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of “false in vitro elevation of uric acid level” is clarified using mice with highly active hypoxanthine phosphoribosyl transferase (Hprt) of B6-ChrXC-MSM, a consomic mouse strain with the chromosome portion of Mus musclus morocinus in the Hprt gene site, or urate oxidase gene (Uox) targeted mice (Uox-KO).
Uric acid level of B6-ChrXC-MSM blood tended to be lower than those of control blood. Those data were significantly lower than that of control. Moreover, uric acid level of Uox-KO blood, which was about 10 times higher than that of control, did not elevated after incubation in the test tube. Those data were also significantly lower than that of control. In conclusion, “false in vitro elevation of uric acid level” seems to be caused by the low levels of erythrocyte HPRT activity and high plasma uric acid level of laboratory mice.