Ameliorative effect of glutamate on Helicobacter pylori-related gastropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Amagase Kikuko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60278447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸一  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90281500)
Research Collaborator KANOU Yoshitaro
KITAI Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / ヘリコバクターピロリ関連胃疾患 / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) is a major cause of chronic gastritis, gastroduodenal ulcers, and gastric cancer. Glutamate is known to be a major of umami substances and traditionally prefer in Asian countries. We found that the feeding of MSG-containing diet for 3 weeks, starting from 1 week before H. pylori inoculation, protected gastric mucosa against H. pylori-induced gastritis. MSG significantly prevented the colonization of H. pylori in the gastric mucosa, but did not have any effect on the growth of H. pylori on agar plate in vitro.
This action may be attributable to inhibition of inflammatory responses and colonization of H. pylori. MSG increases mucus production and TFF-1 expression in the gastric mucosa. Thus, it is assumed that preventive effect of MSG on the colonization of H. pylori in the gastric mucosa may be attributable to increase in mucus production and TFF-1 expression.