Elucidation of the machinery for the biosynthesis of sulfur-containing bioactive compounds in medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10415333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 生合成 / 含硫黄成分 / トランスクリプトーム / 天然薬用資源 / システインスルホキシド / 遺伝子 / 薬学 / 硫黄代謝物 / 含硫黄薬理成分 / ディープトランスクリプトーム / ネギ属 / ツルバギア属 / ニンニクカズラ属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-alk(en)ylcysteine sulfoxides are health-beneficial sulfur-containing compounds biosynthesized in plants that belong to genera Allium, Tulbaghia, and Mansoa. In this study, we performed deep-transcriptome and metabolite analyses of Allium, Tulbaghia, and Mansoa plants, and identified some enzymatic genes that are involved in the biosynthesis of S-alk(en)ylcysteine sulfoxides.