Suppressive mechanism of pancreatic beta cell failure in obese/type 2 diabetes model mice by mulberry leaf intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamei Kaeko  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00214544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横出 正之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / 膵β細胞 / 桑葉 / インスリン抵抗性 / アポトーシス / インスリン産生細胞 / 耐糖能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assumed the improving mechanism of impaired glucose tolerance by mulberry leaf intake from the viewpoint of the suppressive effects on pancreatic beta cell failure. We analyzed the effect of mulberry leaves intake on the proliferation of pancreatic beta cells at the compensation stage, in which pancreatic beta cell volume and insulin secretion temporarily increase, and the effect on the pancreatic beta cell death at the incompensation stage, using obese/type 2 diabetes model mice (db/db mice). We also studied the effect of mulberry leaf extract on cultured beta cells.
In db/db mice, the oral administration of mulberry leaf reduced ER stress and oxidative stress in pancreatic beta cells and suppressed cell death at the incompensation stage. We found cell proliferation promoting activity on cultured beta cells in mulberry leaves extract. Thus, we could clarify a part of glucose tolerance improvement mechanism by mulberry leaf intake.