Establishment of a SPR system to screen for plant-based seed compounds for drugs against lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Minpei  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80266890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 抗生活習慣病薬 / スクリーニング / aldose reductase / 植物エキス / xanthine oxidase / PPAR-γ / Agrimonia eupatoria / flavoniod配糖体 / Achillea millefolium / キナ酸誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a SPR system, we analyzed the interaction between aldose reductase (AR), which plays a role in diabetic complications, placed on the chip and a plant extract with AR inhibitory activity as determined by a conventional method. The resulting sensorgram showed no interaction. Then, we prepared four different plant extracts with AR inhibitory activity and isolated 49 compounds, including four new compounds, from the extracts. Among the compounds, dicaffeoylquinic acid (DCQA) derivatives exhibited strong inhibitory activity toward AR, and the activity decreased when the carboxylic acid of the DCQA was converted to a methyl ester. Our findings also revealed that the activity of the DCQA was affected by the binding site and number of caffeoyl groups.