Application of naturally occurring retinoid X receptor agonists to lifestyle-related diseases and inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Ken-ichi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70635135)
TANABE Hiroki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10415606)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Michiyo
OH I
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsレチノイドX受容体 / 核内受容体 / 天然生理活性物質 / 生活習慣病 / 抗炎症作用 / 天然物 / 天然由来アゴニスト / インスリン抵抗性 / 皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are only a few reports concerning naturally occurring retinoid X receptor (RXR) agonists, of which biological functions in vivo are expected so much. In this study focusing on naturally occurring RXR agonists, we explored new agonists, investigated their characteristics, and sought to apply them for animal models of several diseases. SPF1 and SPF2 isolated from the roots of Sophora tonkinensis and drupanin isolated from Brazilian propolis were intensively studied. We found that that SPF1 and SPF2 showed anti-inflammatory effect via RXR/LXR heterodimer, induced metallothionein II synergistically in the presence of zinc, and protected nerve-like cells from the death induced by amyloid β. Drupanin also showed anti-inflammatory effect and protective effect on cell death induced by Aβ. We demonstrated for the first time that RXR agonists possess this kind of biological effects.