Preparation of histone demethylase inhibitors based on substrate specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Taeko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60445963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素阻害剤 / 創薬化学 / ペプチド / 創薬科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) is a flavin-dependent enzyme that removes methyl groups from lysine residues at the fourth position of histone H3. Several substrate-based LSD1 inhibitors that have LSD1 inactivator motifs on the side chain of the lysine residue in histone H3 peptide were prepared. Inhibitory activity of the synthesized compounds was evaluated using recombinant LSD1.