Involvement of brain-specific induction of secretoglobin expression in methylmercury toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsutomu  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00400474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / セクレトグロビン / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the changes in gene expression levels in various tissues of methylmercury (MeHg)-treated mice and found that MeHg induced brain-specific expression of secretoglobin SCGB3A1. We also found that knockdown of SCGB3A1 increased the toxicity of MeHg in mouse neural progenitor C17.2 cells. Moreover, addition of recombinant SCGB3A1 to culture medium decreased the toxicity of MeHg in C17.2 cells, suggesting that extracellular SCGB3A1 plays a key role in the defense mechanism against toxicity of MeHg. Furthermore, NF-κB and TCF3, transcription factors, were involved in MeHg-induced SCGB3A1 expression.