Development of Specific Determination Methods for Perfluorinated-alkyl Compounds Based on Fluorous LC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideyuki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20301690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMA Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90549693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフルオラス化学 / 環境分析 / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / 誘導体化分析 / 前処理 / 分離分析 / 蛍光分析 / MS分析 / フルオラス抽出 / PFOA / PFOS / パーフルオロ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid chromatography (LC) with pre-column fluorescence/MS derivatization methods have been developed to determine the perfluorinated-alkyl compounds (PFCs), such as perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and fluorotelomer alcohols (FTOHs). These methods are based on the derivatization with some pyrene and DMEQ reagents, the LC separation on PFC-modified reversed-phase column, and the sensitive detection by fluorimetry and/or the selective detection by MS/MS. Examined LC column can retain specifically PFCs by means of fluorophilic or “fluorous” interaction. Therefore, by using this technique, effective separation of the derivatized-PFCs from excess reagents and some matrix components could be achieved, and highly specific analysis was enabled by the fluorescence or MS detection. The proposed methods based on fluorous interaction will enable sufficiently sensitive and selective analysis of PFCs in many different types of real samples.