Development of sustained-release formulations for cedar pollen-specific desensitization therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yasunori  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 修治  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60237823)
板井 茂  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80453059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減感作 / 製剤学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / アレルギー・ぜんそく / スギ花粉 / 減感作療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a sustained-release formulation for cedar pollen-specific desensitization therapy, we determined the necessary amount or released rate of cryptomeria japonica pollen 1 (CryJ1), one of main allergen antigens of Japan cedar pollen, and we tried to prepare sustained-release formulation with long-term stability of CryJ1. As a result, the CryJ1 released rate to lead to immune tolerances was found to be 132 ng/day, and we succeeded in preparing PLAPEG9604H microspheres containing CryJ1 showing the sustained release at zero order manner. In addition, any structural changes of the cryj1 after long-term incubation were not found to influence the desensitization therapy.