Relationship between serum EETs concentrations and cardiovascular events in patients taking angiotensin II receptor blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Toda Takaki  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00254706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪爪 信夫  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10191892)
早川 達  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50337044)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Miki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエポキシエイコサトリエン酸類 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / エイコサノイド類 / 相互作用 / アラキドン酸 / P450(CYP) / 血清中濃度 / エポキシエイコサトリエン類 / LC-MS/MS / EETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs) on the serum concentrations of eicosanoids (epoxyeicosatrienoic acids and dihydroxyeicosatrienoic acids, which are arachidonic acid metabolites) in patients. Multivariate analysis showed that eGFR (estimated GFR) was negatively associated with the serum levels of eicosanoids, and ARBs significantly decreased the levels. In addition, the serum levels of eicosanoids were significantly decreased in hypertensive patients regardless of whether they were taking ARBs.