Elicidation of skin injury mechanism vesicant anticancer agents and establishment of clinical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ASANO Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70568063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Research Collaborator TAKAISHI Masaki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords起壊死性抗がん剤 / 皮膚障害 / 罨法 / 酸化ストレス / ヒートショックプロテイン / 細胞骨格 / アポトーシス / 微小管機能阻害薬 / 微小管阻害薬 / 皮膚傷害 / ステロイド療法 / ビンカアルカロイド / タキサン系抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the mechanism of severe skin injury which is frequently observed by extravasation of microtubule function inhibitors, which are vesicant anticancer agents, and investigated appropriate prevention and care of skin disorder. Studies using cultured cells derived from human were thought to involve oxidative stress and collapse of cytoskeleton due to microtubule fragmentation in acute phase cell injury observed from the early stage of exposure. Cytotoxicity was significantly suppressed under the culture conditions corresponding to the cold compress (23 ℃). Adding an adrenocortical hormone agent suppresses the expression of IL-6 and is expected to suppress the inflammatory response, but cytotoxicity also appears in the steroid agent itself, so it is necessary to control the proper dose should be used.