Development of hydrogel for treating the cencerous skin ulcer of progressive breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Takehisa  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00302571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 弥生  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (50711660)
飯嶋 哲也  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (70324209)
吉澤 一巳  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (00711532)
田口 光正  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60343943)
廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10370462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 電子線 / 進行性乳癌 / 皮膚潰瘍 / メトロニダゾール / 電子線照射 / 薬物放出 / pH応答性 / 疼痛緩和 / がん性皮膚潰瘍 / 共融混合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to development the hydrogel for treating the cencerous skin ulcer of progressive breast cancer.The aqueous solution of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) and poly acrylic acid (PAAc) was irradiated by electron beam in dose of 30 kGy and then HPMC/PAAc hydrogel was prepared. The concentration of HPMC and PAAc was 20% and 1-5%, respectively. To assess the effect of the addition effect of PAAc, gel fraction, gel swollen degree, gel strength test, drug release ratio and diffusion process were evaluatedmeasured. Gel fraction was higher increased within increase in response to the added amount of PAAc. In the basic conditions, HPMC/PAAc gel became higher swollen degree than HPMC alone. By adding PAAc, gel strength was changed. Drug release was confirmed and drug release ratio of every hydrogel was over than 70% in the basic condition. The diffusion process from all hydrogels showed a non-Fickian diffusion.