Comparison of in vivo antioxidant effect of polyphenols and development of novel formulations containing polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi-Takahashi Yuri  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10339525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tsuneo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90339523)
ONISHI Hiraku  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00160565)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Kumiko
ISHIHARA Chizuko
NIGA Monami
KATAYAMA Sota
INOUE Mizuki
KANGAWA Yoko
MURAI Marina
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 過酸化脂質 / モリン / 固体脂質微粒子 / 生物学的利用率 / エマルション / ナノエマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of intraperitoneal administration of polyphenols to diabetic mice, a strong inhibitory effects on lipid peroxidation was observed in morin. Morin may be useful for relief from complaints related to lipid peroxidation, but because of its extremely low bioavailability, we developed solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) for the purpose of improving bioavailability. SLN was prepared using hard fat as a base with ethylcellulose and low saponification-degree polyvinyl alcohol. As a result of oral administration of the SLN to mice, drug absorption was improved as compared with administration of morin bulk powder. Furthermore, we developed nanoemulsions containing morin. As a result of oral administration of the prepared nanoemulsion to mice, drug absorption was increased as compared with the administration of morin bulk powder.