Fucosylation regulates reproduction system development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BABA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70405215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords器官形成 / 糖鎖修飾 / フコシル化 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 管腔様構造 / 糖鎖 / 平面内細胞極性 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental defect in the formation of tubular-like structure, is the relatively common desease in human, but its cause remains unknown. Celsr1 inactivation leads to anatomic block of tublar-like structure in reproductive system, and those phenotypes are mimicked in mice with inactivation of Lunatic fringe, which encodes an O-fucose-Nacetylglucosaminyltransferase. Two EGF-like motifs in Celsr1 are O-fucosylated and subject to Fringe modification. Mutation of O-fucosylation sites hampers decreases cell surface expression of the full length protein. Thus, post-transcriptional glycosylation regulates subcellular localization of Celsr1 protein, and participates in the formation of tubular-like structure.