Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) Mechanism by using EMT model system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40334932)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Natsuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
WAKAOKA Takanori  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮-間葉系転換 / EMT / 神経堤細胞 / Neural Crest / 直接転換法 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 転写因子SOX10 / 間葉系細胞 / 直接転換 / レトロウィルス / 上皮-間充織転換 / Sox10 / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed genes including transcription factors selectively expressed in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Among these transcription factor genes tested, SOX10 and SOX9 were capable of converting mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) into SOX10-positive (SOX10+) cells. The SOX10+ cells were found to maintain the expression of the Neural Crest (NC) cell marker genes, P75, Foxd3 and Pax3, and were shown to differentiate into neurons, glial cells, smooth muscle cells, adipocytes and osteoblasts, suggesting that SOX10 and SOX9 directly converted MEFs into NC-like cells.
Furthermore, four transcription factors among the transcription factor genes expressed in EMT induced EMT in keratinocytes. Keratinocytes were converted into NC-like cells by overexpressing SOX10 concomitant with the EMT induction.