Molecular and morphological analysis of PKR on functional organization in small intestinal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBU Keiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00432740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPKR / gelsolin / actin / villin / BiFC法 / 小腸吸収上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that PKR inhibited the key actin-modifying protein gelsolin which regulate actin dynamics and control its functions. Through this mechanism, PKR counteracted viral entry into the cell. The epithelial cells of small intestine extend microvilli which are closely related to function. Actin filaments play important role in the microvilli, however, the regulation by PKR is not revealed. In this study, we examined an association of PKR and actin-related proteins, and effects of PKR mutation on intestinal epithelium. We morphologically found that PKR and gelsolin bind in cytosol using BiFC method. Both PKR and gelsolin were widely expressed in the intestinal epithelial cells. The expression level differed between the cells from villi and crypt. In the PKR-knockout mice, the shape of villi and expression of villin protein differed from normal mice. These data showed a possibility of important role of PKR on villi and microvilli maintenance.