Involvements of Cav1.3 in the generation of a sustained inward Na+ current in sinoatrial node cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Futoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90324574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 博  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
林 維光  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80242973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓 / ペースメーカー活動 / イオンチャネル / ペースメーカー / 洞房結節細胞 / 電気生理学 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sustained inward Na+ current has been recorded in sinoatrial node cells and put foreword as a potential pacemaker current in the heart. However, molecular determinants for Ist remain unknown. The present study has investigated the involvement of Cav1.3 L-type Ca2+ channels in the generation of Ist. We found that genetic ablation of Cav1.3 resulted in total abolition of Ist. Then we applied a next-generation sequencing approach to examine potential splicing and RNA editing of Cav1.3 in sinoatrial node, but failed to provide evidence for the presence of variants that can produce a Na current. These results raise the possibility that Cav1.3 is functionally coupled to unknown Na-permable pathway to mediate Ist in cardiac pacemaker cells.