Amplification of intracellular signaling initiated near the plasma membrane transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Shigeo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70158583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Jin Meihua  国立循環器病研究センター, 肺高血圧症先端医学研究部, 研究員 (40746773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋リモデリング / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Ca2+結合蛋白質 / 心肥大 / 低酸素刺激 / ノックアウトマウス / イオン輸送体 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 心不全 / カテコールアミン / Na+/H+交換輸送体 / ベータリセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many problems have emerged at the beginning of study, and we changed the direction of study related to NHE1. We proceeded the study successfully for the most part. (1) A beta-blocker were found to have a potential for improvement of the disease in a Tg mouse of NHE1 which causes a heart failure. (2) In vitro study using cultured cells revealed that NHE1-binding protein CHP3 negatively regulates cardiomyocyte hypertrophy via inhibition of GSK3beta. (3) Analysis of CHP3 knockout mice revealed that CHP3 negatively regulates cardiac hypertrophy caused by a chronic hypoxia by regulating the expression level of CHP3.