Sex differences in the GABAergic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Junko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30334965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨山 誠彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40311542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIGITA Keisuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10352262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGABA / 脳の性差 / トニック抑制 / GABA受容体 / サブユニット / 性差 / 発達 / トニック / PRIP1-KO / シナプス抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on GABAergic system to investigate the sex differences of the brain, using the behavior analysis, electrophysiology analysis and expression analysis of the GABAA receptor. The ovariectomized (OVX) wild type (WT) mice were more active than male mice in the open field test with a time course. The male PRIP-1 KO mice were more active than WT mice as the female mice.
To investigate the function of synaptic and extrasynaptic GABAA receptors, we utilized a subcelullar fractionation approach coupled with detergent extraction to prepare synaptic and extrasynaptic GABAA receptors from amygdala. The Pre-Post-Extra-synaptic membrane were prepared using a modified version of a previously method (Goebel-Goody et al, 2009, Garcão et al, 2014). This modified method makes us possible to extract protein from small amount of tissue (about 15-20 μg of protein of pre-synaptic membrane from 20 mg tissue).