Project/Area Number |
26460326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鯉沼 聡 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
池上 啓介 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10709330)
筋野 貢 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
升本 宏平 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視交叉上核 / 体内時計 / 概日リズム / 日内リズム / 日周リズム / 網膜 / Gating / Dead zone / メラノプシン / GABA / 網膜神経節細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the retina, using cFOS as a marker for neural excitation, we found dead zone in which cFos induction does not occur even by light exposure. Furthermore, there is a phase dependency in the cFos induction even in ganglion cells expressing melanopsin that were projected to the suprachiasmatic nucleus. This suggests that the optical information delivered to the suprachiasmatic nucleus is regulated at the retinal level. We also clarified the shift pattern of the phase of the gating in the SCN. The manner of the phase shift of the gate is well corresponded with the phase shift of the circadian rhythm in the dorsal part of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (DMSCN). This finding suggests that the circadian clock in the DMSCN determines the phase of the gate.