Regulation of reward-related neural pathways and behavior by ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 博  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kojima Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命研究所, 教授 (20202062)
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
OHNISHI Yoshinori  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / ドーパミン / グレリン欠損マウス / 報酬 / ストレス / 行動量 / ghrelin / dopamine / locomotor / reward / microdialysis / stress / オピオイド受容体 / コカイン / 摂食 / 嗜好 / 依存 / オピオイド / マイクロダイアリシス / 行動試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the role of endogenious ghrelin in reward related-behavior and -central dopamine neural responses using ghrelin knockout mice.
In ghrelin knockout mice, the dopamine responses to the rewarding stimuli were attenuated. Also, the enhancing effects of the long-term rich envioronment with wheel on the dopamine responses to rearding stimuli and on locomotor activity were drastically attenuated. However, social defeat stress-induced decrease of social interaction and increase of cocaine preference were similar to that in wild type mice.
We conclude that ghrelin mediates the enhancement of the dopamine responses in rich environment, but not in stressful experiences. Ghrelin, thereby, consequently increases motivation and locomotor activityin rich environment.