Research for heart protection during cancer chemotherapy via regulating cardiac autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Iwai-Kanai Eri  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (20372584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 聖明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305576)
金井 雅史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70432416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 抗がん剤 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / エネルギー代謝 / 心筋障害 / がん / 薬物療法 / 心筋保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using GFP-LC3 transgenic mice or neonatal rat cardiac myocytes, we demonstrated that Curcumine inhibited both cardiac apoptosis and cardiac dysfunction induced-by Doxorubicin. Curcumine significantly improved mortality in mice with anti-cancer chemotherapy (Clin Exp Card.2015). Also, we showed that cardiac autophagy was activated and acted as cardioprotection by through mTOR-independent Akt signal in the heart failure with sympathicotonia (Biochem Biophys Res Commun.2014). In addition, defect in metabolism of lipid and amino acid was revealed to be a key for the progress of heart failure (Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physio.2016, Sci Rep 2017). These findings indicated that regulating energy metabolism and autophagy would be a novel therapeutic target for heart failure with cancer chemotherapy.