"Brain-type" glycosylation: A tag for diagnostic markers of central nervous system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅谷 慶喜  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458217)
伊藤 浩美  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00450669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳炎 / 脳症 / けいれん性疾患 / α2マクログロブリン / 髄液 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 中枢神経障害 / 急性散在性脳脊髄炎 / α2マクログロブリン / 急性散財性脳脊髄炎 / 脳炎/脳症 / 熱性けいれん / 診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha2-macroglobulin (α2M) is a glycoprotein in the blood and increases at early stages of inflammation. α2MG is a potent endogenous inhibitor for proteases and prevents harmful expansion of inflammation. In the present study, we quantified levels of α2MG in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of central nervous system diseases; i.e., acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (ADEM) and neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematous (NPSLE). The levels of α2MG in CSF of NPSLE were significantly higher than those of non-NPSLE, indicating that α2MG is a diagnostic marker for NPSLE. At early stage of ADEM, the levels of α2MG in CSF were significantly higher than those of benign febrile seizure (FS), suggesting that α2MG is a marker at early stage of ADEM. Thus, we concluded that α2MG could be a marker for inflammation in central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の発熱は頻度の高い症状である。この中には単なる熱発や熱性けいれんとともに、命にかかわる脳炎や脳症などが含まれることがある。例えば、脳症であれば発病の1日目に適切な治療を行えば80%が救命されるが、2日目の診断では40%、3日目の診断では10%にまで救命率が低下する。従って、脳症の病初期における診断は極めて重要であるが、従来は良い診断マーカーが知られていなかった。本研究で、脳内で生合成されるα2Mが脳炎・脳症のマーカーになることが示された。今後、イムノクロマト法でのベッドサイド診断による迅速診断が期待される。