Evaluation of potential clinical application of tight junction proteins in cervical adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 雅樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA NORIMASA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
TANAKA SATOSHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頚部 / 子宮頚部腺癌 / タイト結合 / 治療・診断マーカー / 子宮頸部腺癌 / 子宮頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exam the expression of tight junction proteins in uterine cervical adenocarcinoma specimens. We found that expression of Claudin-1 and JAM-A was significantly higher in cervical adenocarcinoma than in non-neoplastic glands. In adenocarcinoma, localization of Claudin-1 and JAM-A was extended throughout the whole cell membranes, whereas they were predominantly expressed at the most apical cell-cell junction in non-neoplastic glands. Immunoreactivities and localization of Claudin-1 and JAM-A successfully distinguished neoplasms from non-neoplastic cervical glands with high specificity and high sensitivity. In cervical adenocarcinoma cell lines, gene knockout of Claudin-1 suppressed tumorigenicity, invasive capacity and tumor-initiation of cancer cells. Expression of Claudin-1 was mediated by ERK signaling. Targeting of Claudin-1 may be effective for cervical adenocarcinoma diagnosis and therapy.