Study of tumor microenvironment in pancreatic cancer and their precursor lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Noriyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 前癌病変 / 微小環境 / 膵癌前駆病変 / 膵管内腫瘍 / 癌間質 / 肥満細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied tumor microenvironment in pancreatic cancer and their precursor lesions. First, we found that mast cell infiltration was significantly increased in the periductal stroma of one of the precursors of pancreatic cancer (IPMNs). Mast cells may be related to tumor progression during non-invasive stage of them. Second, MUC13 expression was more frequently observed in higher grade of IPMN, and was associated with poor prognosis of the patients. Third, using immunohistochemical method, we indicated that atypical flat lesion (AFL), recently described as a precursor of pancreatic cancer mainly in mice, was a possible precursor in human, too. Fourth, since there has been no consensus on the method and criteria for evaluation of lymph vessel invasions (LVIs), we analyzed on the whole of the largest cut sections of the pancreatic cancer specimens and determined appropriate criteria of LVIs. Furthermore, we found distribution of LVIs has a tendency to exist near the duodenum or bile duct.