Telomere measurement of Barrett's esophagus using Q-FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AIDA Junko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (80425678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (10158751)
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60159069)
TAKUBO Kaiyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00154956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバレット食道 / バレット腺癌 / テロメア / 染色体不安定性 / Q-FISH / Q-FISH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Western countries, Barrett’s esophagus (BE) is defined as columnar-lined esophagus with intestinal metaplasia (IM), because of its risk of cancer development. But, our previous studies have demonstrated a close relationship between Barrett’s carcinoma (BC) and cardiac-type (CT) mucosa. We have revealed excessive telomere shortening with chromosomal instability in precancerous lesions. In the present study, we estimated telomere lengths (TL) in IM, CT, and BC, and compared their chromosomal instabilities. In EMR samples, we measured TL using our original quantitative-FISH method.
IM and CT had longer telomeres then BC, but there was no significant difference in TL between IM and CT, in spite of cancer location or mucin type. Our findings suggest that chromosomal instability due to telomere shortening is not peculiar to IM, and do not support the contention that IM is a particular risk factor for cancer. Therefore, we consider that BE should be regarded as CLE with/without IM.