Acquisition strategy of tumor-specific markers using established micropapillary pattern pulmonary adenocarcinoma cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微乳頭肺腺癌 / 樹立細胞株 / 二次元電気泳動 / 自己抗体 / セクレトーム解析 / 可移植性腫瘍 / iPS細胞 / 自己抗体解析 / Pathway解析 / 山中4因子 / 癌iPS細胞 / 単クローン性抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors conferring the increased malignancy on lung adenocarcinoma with micropapillary component (MPPAC) remain to be elucidated. I established cell line named as a KU-MPPAC derived from the micropapillary pattern adenocarcinoma of the lung. I investigate the property of this cell line in detail, and aimed at the acquisition of novel biomarkers for MPPAC using by the several proteomic techniques. We describe the characteristics of this cell line and obtained biomarker candidate proteins for MPPAC.