Research on prediction of persistent infection of HPV and improvement of sensitivity of cytodiagnosis using cervical scrape cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Okodo Mitsuaki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10276206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 雅彦  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50108065)
岡山 香里  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (10780116)
Research Collaborator ODA Mizue  こころとからだの元気プラザ
FUJII Masahiko  こころとからだの元気プラザ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / HPV / 持続感染 / 単独感染 / ハイリスクHPV / 子宮頸部細胞診 / integration / ハイリスク型HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new assay (uniplex E6 / E7 PCR assay) to accurately detect single infection of human papilloma virus (HPV) type 16. As a result of analysis of cervical scrape cells in this assay,(1) Most cases were multiple infections in cases where it was determined to be single infection by type 16 by a commercially available examination method,(2) In CIN 1, there were very few HPV type 16 single infection cases,(3) Patients with HPV type 16 single infection were lesions with CIN 2 or higher,(4) In HPV type 16 single infection cases, HPV was integrated in the human genome.
From the results of this study, we concluded that it is important to detect single infection with appropriate assay to predict continuous infection of HPV and progression of lesion.