Enhancement of invasiveness of cancer cells by hypoxia-induced expression of HOX genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun-ichi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50192703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZASA Hisashi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80306662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん転移 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / HOX / 浸潤 / 低酸素 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been demonstrating that dysregulated expression of HOX genes, which play an important role in giving cells positional information, influences invasive and metastatic ability of cancer cells. In this study, we revealed that hypoxia-induced expression of HOXD3 gene, one of the HOX genes, in cancer cells enhanced invasive and metastatic ability, and suggested that the cancer cells overexpressing HOXD3 had an advantage to adapt themselves to hypoxic condition.