Elucidation the mechanism of epithelial differentiation induced by claudin, tight junction protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮分化 / 幹細胞 / 細胞間接着分子 / 細胞間接着 / 核内受容体 / シグナル分子同定 / ノックアウト細胞株 / リコンビナントタンパク作製 / シグナル分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that claudin-6, cell-cell adhesion protein, induces the differentiation from stem cells to epithelial cells using mouse embryonic stem cell line and mouse embryonic stem cells. Moreover, we identified the mechanism that claudin-6 activated Src and Blk, a intracellular signaling molecule by directly interaction and subsequently activated PI3K、Akt and mToR. Claudin-6-induced signaling cascade arrived in retinoid receptor, a nuclear receptor, and regulate the expression of the epithelial differentiation-related molecules.