The pathophysiology in hypoadiponectinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2016-2017)
Showa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根来 孝治  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70218270)
谷岡 利裕  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80360585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIOKA Toshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80360585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / アディポネクチン / 生活習慣病 / 未病状態 / マクロファージ / アディポネクチントランスジェニックマウス / 低アディポネクチン血症 / 易炎症性 / 高分子量アディポネクチン / 低アディポネクチン血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin secreted from adipocyte has anti-inflammatory function and inhibits diabetes, atherogenic disease and so on. Adiponectin anti-sense transgenic mouse which we produced shows no difference with wild type mouse in plasma adipocectin concentration and under normal conditions, there is no abnormality. On the other hand, once inflammation was induced, inflammation became severer and prolonged. These suggest anti-sense transgenic mouse is in predisease condition and we have carried out comprehensive analysis. As a result, in anti-sense transgenic mouse, genes of metabolic process and energy storage were down regulated and these changes and resulted low energy production are suggested to be the cause of easy induction of inflammation and resulted severer inflammation.