Impaired glucose tolerance as a risk factor for arteriosclerotic disease: analysis in new model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Nippon Medical School (2014)
Principal Investigator
ASAI Akira  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任准教授 (30500011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Mototsugu  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10468762)
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐糖能異常 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / モデルマウス / 血糖値変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental model system for assessing atherosclerotic lesion formation in vivo using new impaired glucose tolerance-prone and -resistant mice. We confirmed that arteriosclerotic lesion formation is accelerated in the prone mice as compared to the resistant mice. In addition, the accelerated lesion formation in the prone mice was suppressed by metformin. We also established another experimental model system for evaluating the effect of repetitive blood glucose spikes more directly on atherosclerotic lesion formation, and demonstrated that oral glucose administration-induced blood glucose fluctuation accelerates the lesion formation in mice. These results clearly demonstrate that impaired glucose tolerance actually evokes atherosclerotic lesion formation in vivo.