| Project/Area Number |
26460498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Naoki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大江 知里 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40469242)
神田 靖士 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295799)
池原 進 関西医科大学, 医学部, 共同研究講座(大塚製薬株式会社)幹細胞異 (90108986)
下埜 敬紀 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40632625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 胸腺 / 再生 / T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new bone marrow transplantation (BMT) method, BMT with thymus transplantation. Although it is effective on cancer, it requires a regenerated thymus graft. We investigated the functions of thymic epithelial cells (TEC) induced from murine induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells using the method reported previously. The ability to produce T cells was analyzed using a co-culture system of TEC with hematopoietic stem cells (HSC). Some experiments were carried out in the presence of cytokines (IL-2 and IL-7). HSC did not proliferate well in the absence of TEC. However, they proliferated in the presence of TEC, and addition of the cytokines showed more induction. Although precursors of T cells were observed, we found little expression of the mature T cells markers, CD4 and CD8. We need a further searching to regenerate thymus graft using iPS cells.