Investigation of molecular mechanisms involved in carcinogenesis, proliferation and progression of billiary tract carcinoma and its application to clinical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Hidenori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80342905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道領域がん / 細胞株 / 新鮮切除検体 / 遺伝子発現 / データベース / 免疫染色 / 前臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis, proliferation and progression of billiary tract carcinoma (BTC) using numerous BTC-related bio-resources. As a result, four candidate genes associated with different sites of tumor locations were found and immunohistochemical study using surgical specimens confirmed the consistency of their expression with the tumor existing sites. Analysis of 50 candidate genes associated with IDCC (Intraductal Carcinoma Component) as one of the histopathological BTC spreading and malignancy factors revealed that many highly expressed genes in the tumor group without IDCC (high-grade group) were involved in tumor malignancy related with metastasis or invasion. This data supported the clinicopathological features of IDCC. Furthermore, we have established in vitro assay system of BTC that enables preclinical study and appropriates parameters for novel anticancer drugs which targeting the above genes.